PRIVACY POLICY
 

The following is a summary of what information ARC Industries Inc. collects online, and how ARC Industries Inc. uses that information. This Privacy Policy also outlines what happens with information we collect on ARC Industries Inc. social media pages, such as Facebook, Instagram, etc.
 

​This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time, and changes will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Website. 
 

​Our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is regulated by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), or similar privacy legislation applicable in your Province, as amended from time to time. You can find more information about your privacy rights at http://www.priv.gc.ca.
 

CONSENT


By using our Site, users agree that they consent to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.
 

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION
 

The Privacy Act defines personal information as any recorded information about an identifiable individual. This policy will outline the personal information we collect, use, and disclose, which generally includes your name, address, phone number, email address, billing, and account information, use of our website tied to one of these categories and other information you give us, which we collect to provide goods and services to you.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

General browsing

 

We collect general information about our visitors' experience with our website, including which pages our visitors are viewing and whether visitors arrived through a link for our website. It also includes information on the type of browser and service provider used and may be used as described below under “HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT”. For visitors using a mobile version of our Website, this includes technical information about the device used, (screen size, cookie support and image appearance). This information helps us optimize visitor experience by being able to determine such things as how to best format our mobile website for various devices, how to best direct visitors to our website, etc. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

Personal Information

 

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), and personal profile.
 

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:
 

  • To provide and operate the Services;

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.
     

Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.
If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at admin@arcindustriesnb.com.


INFORMATION COLLECTED ON ARC INDUSTRIES INC. SOCIAL MEDIA PAGES
 

Personal Information collected by the social media sites: We are not responsible for the privacy practices of the social media sites on which we have public pages, and we suggest you review the privacy policies of those websites before using them.
 

ARC Industries Inc.'s social media sites may provide us with data and analytics about your use of public pages. This allows us to better understand and analyze our user growth, demographic, and social media content interaction. Overall, this information may be used to help us understand the types of social media users visiting our public pages.

WEBSITE ENGAGEMENT

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. Wix.com stores your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 


We collect this information:

  • To understand your preferences and customize your experience on our Website. This may include sending marketing communications regarding our products, services, promotions, and other communications intended to optimize your experience.

  • To analyze your online activity with us, including Website interactions, the effectiveness of our marketing, and your purchases.

  • To send you communications about your order, including order and shipment confirmations, and other order related emails.

  • To collect and process payments.

  • To detect and protect ARC Industries Inc. and third parties against misuse of our websites (such as spamming, fraud, theft, negligence, and other illegal activities. 

  • To store the personal information you provide us in your online account.

  • As permitted by, and to comply with, any legal or regulatory requirements or provisions.

  • To send abandoned cart emails and product view emails.


All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
 

Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our Site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy.

MODIFICATIONS

 

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the relevant legislation and regulation to reflect any changes to our data collection process. We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates.


EXTERNAL LINKS
 

Our website may contain links to other websites. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and we suggest you review the privacy policies of those websites before using them.

SECURITY

 

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. While no online service is completely secure, therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Generally, user date will be stored until the purpose of the data was collected for has been achieved.

COOKIE POLICY

 

A cookie is a small file, stores on a user’s hard drive by a website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user’s browsing habits. You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.


COMPLAINTS
 

If you have any complaints about how we process our personal data, please contact us through the contact methods listed in the “CONTACT US” section so that we can, where possible, address any issues.


CONTACT US
 

If you have any questions or would like to: access, correct, amend, or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at admin@arcindustriesnb.com or send us mail to:
 

ARC Industries Inc
1642 Mountain Road, Suite C
Moncton, NB
E1G 1A6

 

In some cases, we may be unable to provide you with access to all your personal information and where this occurs, we will explain why. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information within a reasonable timeframe.